privacy policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Through this Privacy Policy, tradutorajuramentada.com reaffirms respect for your privacy and transparency in the treatment of personal data of our user customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or individuals who access or use our services is carried out.

By using this website or our services, the user understands that we collect and use their personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, under the rules of the General Data Protection Law (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), the provisions of the Code of Consumer Defense (Federal Law 8078/1990) and other applicable Brazilian legal system rules.

The site may contain links that lead to external sites that are not operated by tradutorajuramentada.com or its owner. As such, we have no control or responsibility over the content, practices or privacy policies regarding these sites.

You are free to refuse our request for personal information, however, you are aware that it may not be possible to provide you with some of the desired services.

We clarify that your continued use of this website will be considered acceptance of our privacy policy and how we handle the personal information collected.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except as required by law.

2. Definition of Personal Data (PD)

Personal data is all information related to the identified or identifiable natural person, in accordance with article 5 of 13,709 of 2019 of the General Data Protection Law.

3. Personal Data collected and the reasons for the collection

The tradutorajuramentada.com collects personal information, capable of identifying users, when:

  • Register on our site to receive communications and Newsletters;
  • Participate in our promotions or contests;
  • When they contact us through the service channels.

Depending on the purpose and method of data collection, different information may be requested. However, all data collected has established the consent option, as governed by article 5 of Law 13,709 of 2019 LGPD, and it is up to the user to provide them or not.

3.1 – How we use the information collected

The primary purpose of collecting information is to provide the user with a safe, smooth, efficient and personalized experience. For this, we use your personal information to:

  • Customize, evaluate and improve our services, the content and layout of our website;
  • Send you targeted marketing materials, service update notices and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • Develop the contracted project, based on the interests informed by the client;
  • Keep the records up to date for purposes of telephone contact, electronic mail, direct mail, SMS or other means of communication;
  • Conduct communication and relationship marketing campaigns;
  • To meet a legal or contractual obligation;
  • For the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  • Service to public administration;
  • Conducting research;
  • Contract fulfillment;
  • To meet legitimate interest;
  • For credit protection.

We may combine this information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.

If you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us, simply indicate your preference by sending an email or by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in all of our marketing emails.

4. Cookies Policy

4.1 – What are cookies?

Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer that collect information from the user in order to optimize the experience on websites.

4.2 – How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for:

  • Email newsletters: This site offers the option to receive newsletters or emails, cookies are set to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications when the user is subscribed or when not subscribed;
  • Forms: When you submit data via a form, such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember user details for future correspondence;
  • Site Preferences: In order to provide a pleasant experience when using this site, we allow users to set their preferences for how the site runs when used by the user. To remember these preferences, we use cookies that access this information whenever you interact with a page affected by them.

4.3 – Third-party cookies:

In special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you may encounter on this website.

  • We use analytics cookies developed by third parties (eg Google Analytics) to track and measure the use of this website. These cookies can track things like how long you spend on the site or which pages you visit. This helps us understand how we can improve the site for you;
  • From time to time, we test new features and make changes to the way the site presents itself. When we are still testing new features and we understand which optimizations our users appreciate most. These cookies may be used to ensure a consistent experience while on the site;
  • We use the Google AdSense service to serve advertising, it uses a DoubleClick cookie that serves the most relevant ads and limits the number of times a particular ad is shown to you. For more information about AdSense, see the official AdSense Privacy FAQs;
  • We use the Remarketing feature of Google Ads and the like to serve ads on partner sites of these companies (eg Google Partner Site). This feature allows us to identify that you have visited our website and thus display our advertisement to you on different websites;
  • Partner Sites: Several third-party vendors, including Google, purchase advertising space on Internet sites. We occasionally hire these services to display our advertisements in these spaces. To identify visits to the website, these companies use cookies in a similar way to what is explained in the “How we use cookies” section..

4.4 – Disable cookies:

The user can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings of their browser (to find out how, consult the Help of the browser used). It is important to note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit.

If you are not sure whether or not you need cookies, it is recommended that you leave all required cookies or cookies set to default.

5. Requests by the Holder

In accordance with the provision of the article. 11th II and art. 10 of Law 13.709/2019 LGPD, the user can request the modification of consent and/or the removal of any personal data we hold about him. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

In order to comply with Articles 18 and 19 of Law 13,709 of 2019 LGPD, the request must indicate the demands in relation to the controlled data. Being them:

  • Confirmation of the existence and access to the data;
  • Correction, deletion, anonymization, blocking or copying of the controlled data;
  • Portability of personal data to another provider;
  • Failure to provide consent, revocation of consent, change of consent;
  • Sharing information with public bodies;
  • Not used for marketing and advertising..

6. Processing of Personal Data

The processing of personal data will follow the rule provided for in article 5 of Law 13.709/2019 LGPD.

7. Archiving and Data Access

The data will be stored in a safe place, on a server owned by the company or on a third-party server, within the validity period of the agreement. Access to information is restricted to employees and persons authorized by tradutorajuramentada.com. If there is misuse of information, infringing our privacy policy, they will be subject to the penalties provided for in our disciplinary process, without excluding other applicable legal measures.

As long as it is ensured that the holders of such data remain anonymous, the raw data may be kept for statistical purposes.

Unless by court order, the information of users registered in the tradutorajuramentada.com environment will not be transferred, sold or rented to third parties without their explicit consent.

The custody of the data complies with article 11 II and art. 10 of Law 13.709/2019 General Data Protection Law, and the deadlines established for the storage of DP personal data may be changed to comply with the applicable legal provision.

It is up to the user to inform the user that no security system is inviolable. Except in cases of intent, the owner of this website is exempt from possible damages or losses resulting from the actions of third parties or viruses.

8. Incident Record

In the event of any information security and confidentiality incident that may cause significant risk or damage to the data subjects, the following procedure will be implemented, as established in article 48 of Law 13,709/2019 LGPD:

  • Identification, registration and classification of the Incident;
  • Investigation, planning and treatment of the Incident;
  • Communication of the incident to the ANPD.

9. Modifications to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change at any time and its new version will be subject to the user’s approval at the time of accessing the site.

10. User Commitment

Regarding the use and access of the website, the user undertakes to:

  • Make proper use of the content and information offered by tradutorajuramentada.com;
  • Not to use, introduce or disseminate any type of hardware or software, capable of causing physical (hardware) and/or logical (software) damage to the tradutorajuramentada.com website, its owner, its suppliers or third parties;
  • Guarantee the veracity and accuracy of the data provided, knowing that tradutorajuramentada.com has no responsibility in the event of the insertion of false or inaccurate data informed by the user.

In case of complaints or questions, please contact us by email: ingrid@tradutorajuramentada.com.

Updated May 28, 2022.

logo, sworn translator, tradutorajuramentada.com
Contato pelo WhatsApp